Program > Planning of the conference

Monday, October 22, 2018

Time Event  
10:00 - 17:00 Workshop - Biological Invasions (In French) - Meeting of the national groupe 'GdR CNRS Invasions Biologiques' Contact Olivier CHABRERIE (olivier.chabrerie@u-picardie.fr) and David RENAULT (david.renault@univ-rennes1.fr) for more information and abstract submission  
13:30 - 17:00 Workshop - Environmental Genomics (In French) - Meeting of the national network 'GdR CNRS Environmental Genomics'  
16:00 - 19:30 Cocktail and Registration - Sfecologie2018  

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

Time Event  
08:15 - 08:45 Welcome Coffee  
08:45 - 09:15 Opening Ceremony - S. Thiébault (InEE-CNRS), M. Tixier-boichard (INRA), JF. Carpentier (University of Rennes 1), J. van Baaren (UMR EcoBio), S Barot (SFE²) (Auditorium)  
09:15 - 10:15 Plenary session (Auditorium)  
09:15 - 10:15 › Biodiversity: From evolutionary origins to ecosystem functioning and extinction - David Tilman, Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior, University of Minnesota  
10:15 - 11:00 Coffee break  
10:45 - 13:00 Participative sciences in ecology (Room 5) - Moderator: Annegret Nicolai  
10:45 - 11:00 › Using citizen data to assess ecological continuities - Florence Matutini, UMR BAGAP - INRA, Agrocampous Ouest, ESA  
11:00 - 11:15 › How to go beyond the collection of data in citizen science projects? Opening the field of analysis and interpretation to citizens - Sylvie Blangy, Centre d'écologie fonctionnelle et évolutive  
11:15 - 11:30 › Biodiversity monitoring in farmland by farmers: lessons from the first seven years of the French Farmland Biodiversity Observatory - Emmanuelle Porcher, Centre d'Ecologie et des Sciences de la Conservation  
11:30 - 11:45 › Citizen scientists of a national garden butterfly survey shift to biodiversity-friendly garden practices with multi-annual participation - Nicolas Deguines, Centre d'Ecologie et de Sciences de la COnservation (CESCO), Ecologie Systématique et Evolution  
11:45 - 12:00 › When citizens and scientists work together: a French collaborative science network on earthworms communities distribution - Sarah Guillocheau, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution  
12:00 - 12:15 › Monitoring, understanding and accompanying the impact of global changes on shorelines thanks to citizen monitoring programs of strand lines - Isabelle Le Viol, Muséum National d\'Histoire Naturelle  
12:15 - 12:30 › Transdisciplinary Bioblitz project at the Biological Field Station of Paimpont opens new research opportunities - Annegret Nicolai, ECOBIO [(Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution)]  
12:30 - 12:45 › Voluntary and professional contributions to knowledge of the Paris Basin flora - Jeanne VALLET, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Conservatoire botanique national du Bassin parisien  
12:45 - 13:00 › Cognitive mapping as a relevant tool to capture small-scale fishers' perceptions on fish resources and Upper Maroni River environment (Amazonian French Guiana) - Guy FONTENELLE, Écologie et santé des écosystèmes  
11:00 - 13:00 Biological invasions (Room 1) - Moderator: David Richardson  
11:00 - 11:30 › The changing face of invasion science - David Richardson, Centre for Invasion Biology, Department of Botany & Zoology, Stellenbosch University, Stellenbosch 7602, South Africa  
11:30 - 11:45 › Unravelling the worldwide invasion history of the highly invasive red swamp crayfish Procambarus clarkii - Francisco Javier Oficialdegui, Estación Biológica de Doñana  
11:45 - 12:00 › Genetic reconstruction of Aedes albopictus invasion history in Europe - Stéphanie Sherpa, CNRS, LECA UMR 5553, Grenoble, France  
12:00 - 12:15 › Living in windy environments: new insights on mechanisms supporting the invasion success of alien plant species at the Kerguelen Islands - Anne-Kristel Bittebiere, Laboratoire dÉcologie des Hydrosystèmes Naturels et Anthropisés  
12:15 - 12:30 › Invasive species influence migration rates in a facultatively migratory fish - Heidi Heim-Ballew, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi  
12:30 - 12:45 › Modelling landscape connectivity in an aquatic invasive frog - Giovanni Vimercati, Université d'Angers  
12:45 - 13:00 › Genome merger and duplication as springboards for plant invasion: lessons from Spartina - Malika Ainouche, UMR CNRS 6553 ECOBIO - Université de Rennes 1  
11:00 - 13:00 Behavioural and dispersal ecology (Room 2) - Moderator: Bregje Wertheim  
11:00 - 11:30 › Antagonistic co-evolution as driver of behavioural traits - Bregje Wertheim, Groningen Institute for Evolutionary Life Sciences, University of Groningen  
11:30 - 11:45 › Why produce males when your daughters are parthenogenetic ? The case of Mesorhabditis - Pierre-Henri Gouyon, Institut de Systématique, Évolution, Biodiversité. UPMC, EPHE  
11:45 - 12:00 › Who are you? No kin discrimination during egg care in the European earwig - Sophie Van Meyel, Recherche sur la Biologie de l'Insecte, François-Rabelais University of Tours, Tours  
12:00 - 12:15 › Surrounding pathogens shape maternal egg care but not egg production in the European earwig - Joël Meunier, Institut de Recherche sur la Biologie de l'Insecte - UMR 7261  
12:15 - 12:30 › Host suitability for Aphidius colemani (Hymenoptera: Braconidae): Can host origin influence parasitoid's choice and progeny fitness? - Jeniffer K. Alvarez-Baca, Doctorado en Ciencias Agrarias, Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias, Universidad de Talca, Laboratorio de Control Biológico, Instituto de Ciencias Biológicas, Universidad de Talca, UMR-CNRS 6553 ECOBIO, Université de Rennes 1 (UniR)  
12:30 - 12:45 › Intra- and transgenerational carry-over effects on behavioural reaction norms of the freshwater snail Physa acuta in response to predation - Juliette Tariel, Laboratoire d'Écologie des Hydrosystèmes Naturels et Anthropisés  
12:45 - 13:00 › Habitat characteristics and species interference influence space use and nest-site occupancy: implications for social variation in two rodent sister species - Claire Dufour, Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology  
11:00 - 13:00 Trait-based approaches in ecology (Room 3) - Moderators: S. Ayata, M. Laviale  
11:00 - 11:15 › Functional and phylogenetic diversity of copepod communities among Mediterranean ecoregions - Sakina-Dorothée Ayata, Laboratoire d'océanographie de Villefranche, Sorbonne Université  
11:15 - 11:30 › From genomic dark matter to functional traits: an innovative bioinformatic strategy to investigate their genomic bases within non-model organisms transcriptomes - Lucie Bittner, Sorbonne Université, Evolution Paris Seine  
11:30 - 11:45 › Leaf nutrients and macroinvertebrates control litter mixing effects on decomposition in temperate streams - Mathieu Santonja, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution  
11:45 - 12:00 › Characterizing oxygen consumption and its relation to other functional traits: a case of Tetrahymena ciliates - Nils Svendsen, Université Catholique de Louvain  
12:00 - 12:15 › Biogeography of mixotrophy in the global ocean: an ubiquitous traits sustained by a high diversity of differently distributed mixotrophic protists - Emile Faure, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche-sur-Mer  
12:15 - 12:30 › Integrating reproductive phenology in the description of plant phenotype - Jules Segrestin, Centre d'écologie fonctionnelle et évolutive  
12:30 - 12:45 › Linking functional diversity of floral traits with land-use intensification to study pollination function in permanent grasslands - Jérémie Goulnik, Université de Lorraine, INRA, LAE  
12:45 - 13:00 › The effects of sublethal doses of pollutants on crop pest, Spodoptera littoralis - David Siaussat, Institute of Ecology and Environmental Sciences of Paris  
11:00 - 13:00 Population and community ecology, from micro to macroorganisms (Room 4) - Moderator: Andreas Prinzing  
11:00 - 11:15 › How similar islands and continents are ? A phylogenetic approach in plant communities - Simon Veron, Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle  
11:15 - 11:30 › Plant traits as drivers of habitat selection and community composition in North American forest birds - Karine Princé, University of Wisconsin-Madison [Madison], Muséum National d\'Histoire Naturelle, Laboratoire de Biométrie et Biologie Evolutive  
11:30 - 11:45 › Field and theoretical study of the role of biotic interactions on community assemblage in nettle-feeding butterflies. - Hélène Audusseau, Stockholm University, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology [Wallingford]  
11:45 - 12:00 › A comprehensive examination of the network position hypothesis across multiple river metacommunities - Renato Henriques-Silva, Centre dÁix-en-Provence [IRSTEA]  
12:00 - 12:15 › Interactions between green and brown food webs in aquatic ecosystems - Pierre Quévreux, Institut d'écologie et des sciences de l'environnement de Paris  
12:15 - 12:30 › Trophic niche divergence between native amphibians and an invasive crayfish promotes their coexistence in pond ecosystems - Nadège Bélouard, Écologie et santé des écosystèmes, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution (Rennes)  
12:30 - 12:45 › Manipulating organism-environment feedback strength affects nonlinearity and hysteresis in a microbial predator-prey system. - Aurélie Garnier, University of Zürich  
12:45 - 13:00 › Multi-scale study of the potential of phototrophic biofilms as functional indicators of small streams ecological state in agricultural areas: from watershed to micro-habitat - martin laviale, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Environnements Continentaux  
11:00 - 13:00 Conservation biology (Room 9) - Moderator: Emma Jeavons  
11:00 - 11:15 › Relevance of the multifaceted approach of biodiversity for conservation - Anne-Christine Monnet, Institut méditerranéen de biodiversité et d\'écologie marine et continentale  
11:15 - 11:30 › Floristic study and preservation of the biodiversity of the Macta wetland (north-west of Algeria) - Benamar BELGHERBI, BENABDELI, laboratoire de recherche en géo-environnement et développement des espaces  
11:30 - 11:45 › Functional Rarity of Four Major Taxas in Mainland France - Matthias Grenié, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive  
11:45 - 12:00 › Spontaneous recovery of functional diversity and rarity of ground-living spiders shed light on the conservation importance of recent woodlands - MOREL Loïs, EA 7462 Géoarchitecture, Territoires, Urbanisation, Biodiversité, Environnement  
12:00 - 12:15 › Ecological interactions between wild bee species and the managed honeybee: towards practical decision rules in protected natural areas - Mickaël Henry, INRA, UR Abeilles et Environnement, Avignon, France  
12:15 - 12:30 › Southern European common lizard populations are threatened by global warming - Jose L. Horreo, National Museum of Natural Sciences  
12:30 - 12:45 › Paying for conservation: a bioeconomic analysis of land use effects on the viability of an endangered species, Eryngium alpinum - Irène Till-Bottraud, Laboratoire de Géographie Physique et Environnementale  
12:45 - 13:00 › Seed banks across floodplains: a study in five major habitats of the Middle Loire River (France) - sabine greulich, Cités, Territoires, Environnement et Sociétés, ZAL  
11:00 - 13:00 Holobiont and extended phenotype (Room 7) - Moderator: Nancy Moran  
11:00 - 11:30 › Why do hosts need their symbionts? - Nancy Moran, University of Texas at Austin  
11:30 - 11:45 › What are the ecological drivers of symbiotic microbiome assemblages? The case of an antic affair between an iconic Mediterranean fruit tree and its symbiotic microbiome - Frédéric Mahé, LSTM, Univ Montpellier, CIRAD, IRD, INRA, Montpellier SupAgro, CIRAD, UMR LSTM  
11:45 - 12:00 › Lignocellulose degradation at the holobiont level: teamwork in a keystone soil invertebrate - Marius Bredon, UMR 7267  
12:00 - 12:15 › Can soil microbial diversity influence plant metabolites and life history traits of a rhizophagous insect? A demonstration in oilseed rape. - Morgane Ourry, Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes  
12:15 - 12:30 › Diversity patterns of the microbiota associated to Laminaria digitata, a kelp with an iodine defense metabolism - Angélique Gobet, Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Université Paris 06, CNRS, UMR 8227 Integrative Biology of Marine Models, Station Biologique de Roscoff, Roscoff, France  
12:30 - 12:45 › How does urbanization affect the human gut microbiome? - A case study in Cameroon - Ana Lokmer, Eco-Anthropologie et Ethnobiologie  
11:00 - 13:00 Agroecology and ecology of agroecosystems (Auditorium) - Moderator: Alison Specht  
11:00 - 11:15 › Are there easy changes for farmers to mitigate the impacts of conventional farming on biodiversity? - Kévin Barré, Centre d'Ecologie et des Sciences de la COnservation  
11:15 - 11:30 › Influence of grazing intensity on dung beetle species assemblages in two distinct bioclimatic contexts - William Perrin, Université Paul-Valéry Montpellier 3  
11:30 - 11:45 › Effects of cereal-legume intercropping on sugar consumption and parasitism by Aphidius parasitoids - Martin Luquet, Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes  
11:45 - 12:00 › Weed flora evolution in direct seeding under cover - Damien DERROUCH, INRA  
12:00 - 12:15 › Assessing non-intended effects of farming practices on field margin vegetation with a functional approach - Guillaume FRIED, Laboratoire de la Santé des Végétaux  
12:15 - 12:30 › A trait-based approach to understand and predict the performance of arable annual mixed crops - Noémie Gaudio, AGroécologie, Innovations, teRritoires  
12:30 - 12:45 › Effects of a nitrogen fixing shrub introduced as a fertilizer for maritime pine forestry in the south-west of France. - David Vidal, UMR 1391 ISPA  
12:45 - 13:00 › Mechanistic-statistical modelling of Coffee Berry Disease dynamics and elucidation of the epidemiological mechanisms affected by shade - Sylvain Poggi, Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes  
11:00 - 13:00 All you can eat: perspectives in nutritional ecology (Symposium) (Room 8) - Moderator: Apostolos-Manuel Koussoroplis  
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch  
13:30 - 14:30 Session Jeunes Ecologues (Room 1) - Julia Clause, Pierre Quévreux  
14:45 - 17:00 Biological invasions (Room 1) - Moderator: David Richardson  
14:45 - 15:00 › Phenotypic and genetic variability of an invasive species within a meta-ecosystem: patterns and drivers - Iris Lang, Evolution et Diversité Biologique  
15:00 - 15:15 › The population genetics of hybrid zones between introduced and native mussels at the sea-port interface - Alexis Simon, Institut des Sciences de lÉvolution de Montpellier  
15:15 - 15:30 › Synthesis on Biology, Ecology and Management of terrestrial forms of invasive Water Primroses on meadows - Jacques HAURY, Agrocampus Ouest, UMR Ecologie et Santé des Ecosystèmes  
15:30 - 15:45 › Effect of the temperature increase and the neighbourg density on the development of two invasive species: Ludwigia hexapetala and Ludwigia peploides. - Gabrielle thiebaut, UMR 6553 ECOBIO  
15:45 - 16:00 › Spatio-temporal evolution of life history traits: Brown trout colonization of the sub-Antarctic Kerguelen Islands. - Lucie AULUS GIACOSA, Ecologie Comportementale et Biologie des Populations de Poissons  
16:00 - 16:15 › The environmental filter causing local scale heterogeneity of marine communities – a reciprocal transplant approach - Dominique Davoult, Station Biologique de Roscoff - Sorbonne Université - Olivier Thomas, National University of Ireland [Galway] - Christophe Lejeusne, Station biologique de Roscoff [Roscoff]  
16:15 - 16:30 › Climatic regeneration niche of an invasive species (Ulex europaeus, L.) assessed by a reciprocal transplant experiment along an altitudinal gradient - Zaira Negrin Perez, Universidad de La Laguna  
16:30 - 16:45 › Benthic aliens in the plankton: investigating life cycle dynamics using metabarcoding on the larval stage - Marjorie Couton, Adaptation et diversité en milieu marin [Roscoff]  
16:45 - 17:00 › Tracking the hunting range of Vespa velutina by RFID or radio telemetry - Denis Thiéry, Unité Mixte de Recherche Santé et Agroécologie du Vignoble  
14:45 - 17:00 Behavioural and dispersal ecology (Room 2) - Moderator: Bregje Wertheim  
14:45 - 15:00 › Blue tits and caterpillars in a boreal forest: impacts of early life food conditions on nestling growth, fitness and personality - Marc Gilles, Université de Strasbourg, University of Turku  
15:00 - 15:15 › Intra-specific morphological variation of the spermatheca in the simultaneously hermaphroditic land snail Helix aperta - Saida BENBELLIL-TAFOUGHALT, Laboratoire d'Ecologie et Environnement, Faculté des Sciences de la Nature et de la Vie, Université de Bejaia - ABDELLI Meriem, Laboratoire d'Ecologie et Environnement, Faculté des Sciences de la Nature et de la Vie, Université de Bejaia - KOENE Joris M., Department of Ecological Science, Faculty of Earth and Life Sciences, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands  
15:15 - 15:30 › Moonlight selection on the plumage coloration of barn owls - Luis San Jose, University of Lausanne  
15:30 - 15:45 › Bodyguard or unfair competitor: Is the African elephant a modifier of predator-prey relationships at waterholes? - Nicolas Ferry, Laboratoire de Biométrie et Biologie Evolutive  
15:45 - 16:00 › Spatial behavior of female red deer in response to hunting - Agathe Chassagneux, Office National de la Chasse et de la Faune Sauvage  
16:00 - 16:15 › Consistent fission-fusion dynamics across populations of Cape buffalo (Syncerus caffer caffer). - Elodie Wielgus, Manchester Metropolitan University, Centre de coopération International en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement., Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive  
16:15 - 16:30 › The effects of the identity of the experimenters on the behavioural response of Montagu's harrier chicks during field monitoring - Juliette Rabdeau, Centre d\'Études Biologiques de Chizé - UMR 7372  
16:30 - 16:45 › Home range size and environmental heterogeneity: a review of metrics and an inter- and intra-specific comparative study - Kamal Atmeh, Laboratoire de Biométrie et Biologie Evolutive  
16:45 - 17:00 › Impact of landscape linear features on movements and home range distribution in 5 species of large herbivores - Juliette Seigle-Ferrand, Laboratoire d'Ecologie Alpine  
14:45 - 17:00 Trait-based approaches in ecology (Room 3) - Moderators: S. Ayata, M. Laviale  
14:45 - 15:00 › Co-activity networks reveal the structure of planktonic symbioses in the global ocean - Nils Giordano, Laboratoire des Sciences du Numérique de Nantes  
15:00 - 15:15 › Predator and prey traits interactively determine the strength of trophic cascades - Florian VINCENT, Institut d'écologie et des sciences de l'environnement de Paris  
15:15 - 15:30 › Effects of indirect facilitation on functional diversity, dominance and niche differentiation in tropical alpine communities - Alain Danet, Université de Montpellier, Botanique et Modélisation de lÁrchitecture des Plantes et des Végétations, Institut des Sciences de lÉvolution de Montpellier  
15:30 - 15:45 › Disentangling the effects of tree diversity and identity on soil invertebrates in four different European forests - Pierre Ganault, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive  
15:45 - 16:00 › Deciphering selection process using Trait-Environment relationships - Lucas Deschamps, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières  
16:00 - 16:15 › "Resistance is futile!" - or is it? A study on natural colonisation resistance and colonisation success in experimental plant communities along functional and phylogenetic diversity gradients. - Thomas Galland, Institute of Botany, Czech Academy of Sciences, Department of Botany, University of South Bohemia  
16:15 - 16:30 › Stoichiometric Traits: a relevant approach for relating nutrient availabilities to community structures and ecosystem functioning? - Michaël Danger, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Environnements Continentaux  
16:30 - 16:45 › Abundance vs biomass: effects of the traits weighting on the measure of functional diversity - Lise Bacouillard, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, Station Biologique de Roscoff, UMR7144 - Adaptation et Diversité en Milieu Marin  
16:45 - 17:00 › Soil fertility and photosynthesis strategy - Jennifer Paillassa, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières  
14:45 - 17:00 Population and community ecology, from micro to macroorganisms (Room 4) - Moderator: Javier Fernandez-de-Simon  
14:45 - 15:00 › Understanding an un-described symbiosis; implications for resilience, evolution and conservation of Oxalis in the Cape flora biodiversity hotspot - Michelle Jooste, Stellenbosch University  
15:00 - 15:15 › Pollen dynamics sets the tempo of fruiting pulses in oak tree populations - Eliane Schermer, Laboratoire de Biométrie et Biologie Evolutive  
15:15 - 15:30 › Resilience of the biomass pyramid to increasing disturbance regimes - Claire Jacquet, University of Zürich [Zürich], Swiss Federal Insitute of Aquatic Science and Technology [Dübendorf]  
15:30 - 15:45 › Factors explaining the densities of European wild rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus) in central-southern Iberia - Javier Fernandez-de-Simon, Instituto de Investigación en Recursos Cinegéticos, Laboratoire Chrono-environnement  
15:45 - 16:00 › Variations in immune response and immune genes in an insectivorous bird facing agricultural intensification in Canada - Clarence Schmitt, Institut d'écologie et des sciences de l'environnement de Paris  
16:00 - 16:15 › Quantifying the relative contribution of breeding vs. non-breeding environmental conditions to survival variations in a trans-Saharan migratory bird of prey - Cécile DANOVARO, Institut méditerranéen de biodiversité et d\'écologie marine et continentale  
16:15 - 16:30 › Mechanisms behind population responses to variable thermal environments: experiments and model-based analyses of the role of intraspecific phenotypic variation - Anne-Lise Boixel, UMR BIOGER (biologie et gestion des risques en agriculture)  
16:30 - 16:45 › Distribution of the genus Boeckella (Copepoda: Centropagidae) at high latitudes in South America and the main Antarctic biogeographic regions - Claudia Maturana, University of Chile [Santiago], Institute of Ecology and Biodiversity  
16:45 - 17:00 › Upscaling the ecology of Andean Grasslands - Ana Patricia Sandoval Calderón, Utrecht University [Utrecht]  
14:45 - 17:00 Conservation biology (Room 9) - Moderator: Sébastien Gallet  
14:45 - 15:00 › What about the data quality used for assessing the ecological status? The example of uncertainty on the French Macrophyte index for rivers (IBMR) related to taxa misidentification - Christian Chauvin, IRSTEA - Centre de Bordeaux, CARMA Ecosystèmes Aquatiques et Changements Globaux  
15:00 - 15:15 › Embracing phylogenetic uncertainty in prioritising species conservation: sensitivity of HEDGE scores to species split - Marine Robuchon, Centre dÉcologie et des Sciences de la COnservation, Biologie des Organismes et Ecosystèmes Aquatiques  
15:15 - 15:30 › Large microclimatic variations do not affect breeding success in artificial nests occupied by an obligate secondary cavity breeder - Timothée SCHWARTZ, Institut de recherche de la Tour du Valat  
15:30 - 15:45 › Spatiotemporal variation of the greater horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum) diet in Western France : applications to chirosurveillance and conservation strategies - Orianne Tournayre, Centre de Biologie pour la Gestion des Populations  
15:45 - 16:00 › Combining an innovative monitoring method and a hierarchical bayesian model to estimate diadromous fish run - Clarisse Boulenger, Pôle Gest'Aqua, Écologie et santé des écosystèmes  
16:00 - 16:15 › Strong increase in Red kite adult mortality resulting from a vole poisoning campaign using anticoagulant rodenticide - Alexandre Millon, Aix Marseille Université  
16:15 - 16:30 › Development of a non-lethal method to detect the parasite Anguillicola crassus for the conservation of the endangered European eel. - Thibaut Jousseaume, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique  
16:30 - 16:45 › Effects of harmful algal blooms on juvenile green turtle (Chelonia mydas) foraging ecology and habitat use - Christopher Long, University of Central Florida [Orlando] - Graham Worthy, University of Central Florida [Orlando] - Rich Paperno, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission - Simona Ceriani, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission - Kate Mansfield, University of Central Florida [Orlando]  
16:45 - 17:00 › Guiding decision-making to mitigate lynx-vehicle collisions using spatially-explicit individual-based models - Sarah Bauduin, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive  
14:45 - 17:00 Ecosystem services in agricultural landscape (Room 8) - Moderators: F.C. Aguiar, M. Plantagenest  
14:45 - 15:15 › Ecosystem services and ecological compensation, an approach to favour agoecological transition - Rodolphe Sabatier, INRA SAD UMR Ecodéveloppement, Avignon, France  
15:15 - 15:30 › Influence of landscape heterogeneity and agricultural practices on biological control of pests: Detailed literature review from 1993 to 2017. - Nirina Ratsimba, Dynamiques et Ecologie des Paysages Agriforestiers  
15:30 - 15:45 › What interactions between ecosystem services linked to soil functioning? - Gregory OBIANG NDONG, INRA, UR SOLS, Orléans  
15:45 - 16:00 › An economic comparison of adaptation strategies towards a drought-induced risk of forest decline - Sandrine Brèteau-Amores, Bureau d\'Économie Théorique et Appliquée  
16:00 - 16:15 › Crossing boundaries: flux of aquatic winged insects toward agricultural lands and its potential contribution to ecosystem services - Julien Raitif, Écologie et santé des écosystèmes, Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes  
16:15 - 16:30 › Effect of plant genetic diversity on biomass production, structuration of species in sown grassland communities and microbial diversity in soil - julien Meilhac, INRA  
14:45 - 17:00 Holobiont and extended phenotype (Room 7) - Moderator: Nancy Moran  
14:45 - 15:00 › Role of earthworm-gut microbiota in pesticide tolerance ? - Fatina JOUNI, Institut méditerranéen de biodiversité et d'écologie marine et continentale  
15:00 - 15:15 › Do bacterial symbionts influence the foraging behaviour of their insect hosts? - Corentin Sochard, Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes  
15:15 - 15:30 › Ecological and evolutionary transmission of gut mutualistic symbionts in wood-feeding termites - Franck Dedeine, Institut de recherche sur la biologie de l'insecte  
15:30 - 15:45 › Microbial warfare between competing Drosophila species shapes niche partition - Antoine Rombaut, Centre de Biologie pour la Gestion des Populations  
15:45 - 16:00 › Influence of the symbiont Wolbachia on life history traits of the cabbage root fly (Delia radicum) - Valérie Lopez, Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes - Denis Poinsot, Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes  
16:00 - 16:15 › Characterization of Wolbachia-infected Drosophila suzukii lines for the development of a combined SIT and IIT approach - Katerina Nikolouli, Insect Pest Control Subprogramme, Joint FAO/IAEA Programme of Nuclear Techniques in Food and Agriculture, Department of Forest and Soil Sciences, Boku, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences  
16:15 - 16:30 › Evidences for a core microbiota resulting from earthworm-plant interactions - Manuel Blouin, Agroécologie  
16:30 - 16:45 › Studying host pathogen interactions by a mutagenesis approach : the case of Vibrio tapetis type IV secretion system (T4SS) in the brown ring disease (BRD) affecting the Manila clam Ruditapes philippinarum - Alexandra Rahmani, Laboratoire des Sciences de l'Environnement Marin  
14:45 - 17:00 Eco-evolutionary feedback loops in theory and practice: an assessment of how synthetic the newest synthesis has come to be (Symposium) (Auditorium) - Moderator: E. Edeline  
14:45 - 17:00 Monitoring biodiversity: the essential biodiversity variables framework (Symposium) (Room 5) - Moderator: Denis Couvet  
17:00 - 18:30 Poster session  
17:00 - 19:00 Inside event - Networking INRA EFPA (EGP) (Room 2)  
17:00 - 19:00 Inside event - Networking INRA EFPA (Prairies) (Room 7)  
17:00 - 19:00 Inside event - Networking INRA EFPA (RSYST) (Room 5)  
17:00 - 19:00 Inside event - Networking CESAB (Room 1) - Moderators: Alison Specht, Sébastien Barot  
17:00 - 19:00 Inside event - Networking SFE² Heredity (Room 3)  
17:00 - 19:00 Inside event - Networking SFE² Ecology and Agriculture (Room 4)  
17:00 - 19:00 Inside event - Networking 'How do animal use space?' (Room 8)  

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

Time Event  
08:00 - 08:30 Welcome Coffee  
08:30 - 09:30 Plenary session (Auditorium)  
08:30 - 09:30 › Integrating biodiversity services in agriculture - Teja Tscharntke, Agroecology group, University of Göttingen  
09:30 - 10:15 Coffee break  
10:15 - 12:15 Biological invasions (Room 1) - Moderator: Maud Bernard-Verdier  
10:15 - 10:30 › 100 articles every ecologist should read - Franck Courchamp, Ecologie, Systématique et Evolution, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS, AgroParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay  
10:30 - 10:45 › Black locust (Robinia pseudoacacia) effects on above- and belowground ecosystem compartments in Northern France - Corentin Abgrall, Ecodiv URA/EA 1293 IRSTEA  
10:45 - 11:00 › Evaluation of the impact of the invasion of Baccharis halimifolia on saltmarshes. - Sébastien Gallet, EA7462- Géoarchitecture. Territoires, Urbanisation, Biodiversiét Environnement  
11:00 - 11:15 › Understanding the past for the future management: Effects of current and historic land Use on invasive plant diversity in Southeastern Togo, West Africa - Amah AKODEWOU, CIRAD, Forêts et Sociétés, AgroParisTech, LBEV, Université de Lomé, Forêts et Sociétés  
11:15 - 11:30 › Considering evolutionary processes and connectivity to design control strategies for the invasive amphibian Xenopus laevis - Jean Secondi, UMR CNRS 5023 Laboratoire d'écologie des hydrosystèmes naturels et anthropisés, Université d'Angers, LTSER Zone atelier Loire  
11:30 - 11:45 › How diversity, density and maturity of restored plant communities influence invasion success - Manon Hess, NGE-GUINTOLI, Institut de recherche pour la conservation des zones humides méditerranéennes Tour du Valat, Institut méditerranéen de biodiversité et d'écologie marine et continentale  
11:45 - 12:00 › Inventory of Culicidae in the region of Kabylia and confirmation of the presence of Aedes albopictus in Larbaa-Nath-Irathen - karima brahmi, département de biologie  
12:00 - 12:15 › Importance of phenotypic plasticity in the invasive success of Drosophila suzukii - Patricia Gibert, Laboratoire de Biométrie et Biologie Evolutive  
10:15 - 12:15 Behavioural and dispersal ecology (Room 2) - Moderator: Cécile Le Lann  
10:15 - 10:30 › Modelling the response of the distribution of benthic marine species to climate change - Cedric Bacher, IFREMER, Ifremer - Yoann Thomas, IRD  
10:30 - 10:45 › Niche conservatism in stream diatoms - Aurélien Jamoneau, Institut national de recherche en sciences et technologies pour l'environnement et l'agriculture  
10:45 - 11:00 › Is dispersal ability context- or phenotype-dependent in the long-lived land snail Notodiscus hookeri? - Maryvonne Charrier, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution  
11:00 - 11:15 › Movement patterns of yellow eels (Anguilla anguilla) : a 3-year RFID study - Sabine Allou, U3E, INRA, Pôle Gest'Aqua AFB-INRA  
11:15 - 11:30 › Disease avoidance conditions the dispersal patterns of western lowland gorilla females - Pascaline Le Gouar, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution - Nelly Ménard, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution  
11:30 - 11:45 › Future flights across the Arctic basin: Will climate change overturn bird migration? - Manon Clairbaux, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive, UM  
11:45 - 12:00 › Relationship between abundance and habitat suitability: spatial and temporal variation in a Houbara bustard population - Alice Monnier-Corbel, Emirates Center for Wildlife Propagation, Centre d'Ecologie et des Sciences de la Conservation  
10:15 - 12:15 Trait-based approaches in ecology (Room 3) - Moderators: Sakina Ayata & Martin Laviale  
10:15 - 10:30 › Defining ecological and morphological traits of zooplankton based on imaging technology - severine martini, Laboratoire dócéanographie de Villefranche  
10:30 - 10:45 › Morphological diversity increases with oligotrophy along a zooplankton time series - Jean-Olivier Irisson, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche  
10:45 - 11:00 › Morphological diversity of the world freshwater fishes is driven by both taxonomy and biogeography - guohuan su, Laboratoire Evolution et Diversite Biologique  
11:00 - 11:15 › Assessing anthropogenic pressures on stream communities: new modelling approaches based on traits of macroinvertebrates, diatoms and fishes - Philippe Usseglio-Polatera, Interdisciplinary Laboratory of Continental Environments  
11:15 - 11:30 › Does demographic performance predict species distribution? A trait-based analysis on European tree species. - Georges Kunstler, LESSEM, Institut national de recherche en sciences et technologies pour l'Environnement et l'Agriculture  
11:30 - 11:45 › Which functional diversity measures for systemic conservation planning? - Sabrine Drira, Ecosystèmes et Ressources Aquatiques, MARine Biodiversity Exploitation and Conservation  
11:45 - 12:00 › Litter decomposition is predicted by community-weighted mean trait while non additive effect are driven by functional diversity of the species mixture - Anne Bonis  
10:15 - 12:15 Urban ecology (Room 9) - Moderator: Mark Mcdonnell  
10:15 - 10:45 › Urban Ecology Needs to Move Beyond the Low Hanging Research Fruits - Mark McDonnell, University of Melbourne  
10:45 - 11:00 › Biodiversity on industrial structures - Laura THUILLIER, Centre dÉcologie et des Sciences de la COnservation  
11:00 - 11:15 › Spatial scaling of urbanization impacts on species distribution within the ant genus Tetramorium - Marion Cordonnier, Laboratoire d'Ecologie des Hydrosystèmes Naturels et Anthropisés  
11:15 - 11:30 › Phenological shifts of flowering plants and their pollinators along an urbanisation gradient - Alessandro Fisogni, Université de Lille, Sciences et Technologies  
11:30 - 11:45 › Role of species' originality in plant community assembly along an urban gradient in Ile-de-France region - Kondratyeva Anna, Centre dÉcologie et des Sciences de la COnservation  
11:45 - 12:00 › Domestic gardens as locally selected habitats in favorable landscapes for pollinators - Marine LEVE, Centre d'écologie et de sciences de la conservation, Ecologie Systématique et Evolution  
12:00 - 12:15 › Ecological and sociological perception of urban green spaces - Benjamin Bergerot, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution  
10:15 - 12:15 Global changes and biodiversity (Room 4) - Moderator: Virginia Iglesias  
10:15 - 10:30 › Towards well-informed species distribution models to reconstruct species' past distribution - Pedro Victor Poli da Silva Pestre, Ecologie et Dynamique des Systèmes Anthropisés  
10:30 - 10:45 › Surviving in southern Mediterranean refugia: Veronica aragonensis, a rare endemic from the Iberian Peninsula - Nelida PADILLA-GARCIA, Biobanco de ADN Vegetal. Universidad de Salamanca, Departamento de Botánica y Fisiología Vegetal. Universidad de Salamanca, Centre dÉcologie et des Sciences de la COnservation  
10:45 - 11:00 › A Model Analysis for the Regime Shift in Alpine Vegetation - Tetsuo Yabuki, Hokusei Gakuen University  
11:00 - 11:15 › End-of-century habitat model forecasts suggest potential redistributions of marine predators around the Prince Edward Islands, southern Indian Ocean - Ryan Reisinger, Centre de Synthèse et d'Analyse sur la Biodiversité, Centre d\'Études Biologiques de Chizé - UMR 7372, DST/NRF Centre of Excellence at the FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, Department of Zoology and Coastal and Marine Research Institute, Nelson Mandela University  
11:15 - 11:30 › Ecological functioning and Ecosystem evolution in mosaic forest-savanna and human presence context for 2000 BP at Lope National Park (Gabon) - Karl HENGA, Institut des Sciences de lÉvolution de Montpellier  
11:30 - 11:45 › Energy efficiency drives the global seasonal distribution of birds - Marius Somveille, Yale University, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology  
11:45 - 12:00 › Global biogeographical regions of freshwater fishes - Boris Leroy, Biologie des Organismes et Ecosystèmes Aquatiques  
12:00 - 12:15 › Mass extinctions on the Earth in the past and hereafter: combined use of the progress in paleontology, cosmology, science on food, and engineering for their explanation and forecasting of the impending dangers and the ways of minimization of their harmful effect - Elena Kadyshevich, Obukhov Institute of Atmospheric Physics RAS  
10:15 - 12:15 Epigenetics, phenotypic plasticity and physiological ecology (Room 8) - Moderator: Christina Richards  
10:15 - 10:45 › Understanding mechanisms of response to complex environmental conditions using model and non-model plants - Christina Richards, Department of Integrative Biology  
10:45 - 11:00 › Adaptive and non-adaptive divergence in wild fish populations under global change - Jessica CÔTE, Evolution et diversité biologique  
11:00 - 11:15 › Effect of the environment on life-history traits in Drosophila suzukii - Laure Olazcuaga, Centre de Biologie pour la Gestion des Populations  
11:15 - 11:30 › The expression of phenotypic plasticity of different fitness related traits in multi-dimensional environments - Thibaut Morel-Journel, Earth and Life Insitute, Université Catholique de Louvain  
11:30 - 11:45 › Artificial light at night causes stress and disturbs reproduction of common toad during breeding period - morgane Touzot, Laboratoire d'Ecologie des Hydrosystèmes Naturels et Anthropisés  
11:45 - 12:00 › Phenotypic plasticity of arctic charr Salvelinus alpinus at the individual and population scales in response to co-occurring environmental stressors during development - Lisandrina Mari, Centre Alpin de Recherche sur les Réseaux Trophiques et Ecosystèmes Limniques  
12:00 - 12:15 › Torpor-Migration convergences and emerging rules about adaptation to seasonality - Pierre-Yves Henry, Mécanismes adaptatifs et évolution  
10:15 - 12:15 Agroecology and ecology of agroecosystems (Auditorium) - Moderators: Audrey Alignier & Stéphanie Aviron  
10:15 - 10:30 › Supporting the development of biodiversity-based agricultures: understanding and strengthening local networks for agroecological knowledge circulation, insights from the global South - Vanesse Labeyrie, CIRAD  
10:30 - 10:45 › Bundling the ecosystem services supplied by agro-ecosystems as part of the French Evaluation of Ecosystems and Ecosystem Services (EFESE). - Maud Mouchet, Centre d'Écologie et des Sciences de la COnservation, Centre d'écologie et de sciences de la conservation  
10:45 - 11:00 › Ecosystem services and ecological compensation, an approach to favour agroecological transition - Rodolphe Sabatier, INRA SAD UMR Ecodéveloppement, Avignon, France  
11:00 - 11:15 › Effect of Mulch Physical properties on soil invertebrate communities - Mathieu Coulis, Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement  
11:15 - 11:30 › Multiple ecosystem services valuation with theoretical bio-economic modeling in intensive agricultural-landscape  
11:30 - 11:45 › A mechanistic understanding of plant-pollinator interactions in agricultural landscapes - Henning Nottebrock, South Dakota State University  
11:45 - 12:00 › Pollinators contributions to crop production in two important mass flowering crops: empirical and experimental assessments under realistic field conditions over four years - Thomas Perrot, Centre d\'Études Biologiques de Chizé - UMR 7372, Agroécologie [Dijon]  
12:00 - 12:15 › Estimating pollination potential in orchards: looking for a simple field method - Océane Bartholomée, Laboratoire dÉcologie Alpine  
10:15 - 12:15 The role of aquatic macrophytes in the functioning of freshwater ecosystems (Room 7) - Moderators: Anniet Laverman & Gabrielle Thiébaut  
10:15 - 10:30 › Merging studies in allelopathy, phenology and community transfer to enhance community biotic resistance: plant engineering as a control method of invasive plants - Isabelle Combroux, Laboratoire Image, Ville, Environnement  
10:30 - 10:45 › Landscapes of facilitation: bio-physical self-organization of aquatic plants promotes diversity in streams - Loreta Cornacchia, Groningen Institute for Evolutionary Life Sciences, University of Groningen, UMR 5023 LEHNA, Université Lyon 1, CNRS, ENTPE, Villeurbanne Cedex, Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research  
10:45 - 11:00 › Does plasticity of the aquatic invasive plant, L. grandiflora, to terrestrial environment involve an epigenetic component? - Julien GENITONI, Ecology and Ecosystem Health, INRA, Agrocampus Ouest  
11:00 - 11:15 › Influence of temperature and water flow on the annual abundance of macrophyte communities in the Rhône and Garonne Rivers - Geraldine Nogaro, EDF R&D Laboratoire National d'Hydraulique et d'Environnement - Christian Chauvin, IRSTEA - Centre de Bordeaux, CARMA Ecosystèmes Aquatiques et Changements Globaux  
11:15 - 11:30 › Effects of aquatic vegetation on hydrodynamics and biogeochemical processes : from ecosystem engineering to feedbacks for plants - Sara Puijalon, UMR 5023 LEHNA, Université Lyon 1, CNRS, ENTPE, Villeurbanne Cedex, France  
11:30 - 11:45 › Effects of a large irrigation dam on aquatic and riparian plants: a history of survival and loss - Francisca C. Aguiar, Centro de Estudos Florestais, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Universidade de Lisboa  
11:45 - 12:00 › Bringing image-based methods into the assessment of riparian ecosystems health - M Rosário Fernandes, Forest Research Centre (CEF), School of Agriculture, University of Lisbon  
12:00 - 12:15 › First study on the occurrence of the invasive Water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes) in Al Kabir Al Janoubi River, Lebanon. - Youssra GHOUSSEIN, Agrocampus Ouest UMR Sol Agronomie Spatialisation, CNRS Liban - Centre de Télédétection, Université Libanaise Faculté des Sciences, Agrocampus Ouest, UMR Ecologie et Santé des Ecosystèmes  
10:15 - 12:15 Spatio-temporal dynamics of ecosystems, restoration ecology (Room 5) - Moderator: Armin Bischoff  
10:15 - 10:30 › Forget returning to lost ecological paradises or how ecosystems respond to various pressures and follow unexpected ways (Saga of Willapa bay, NW, USA). - Guy FONTENELLE, Écologie et santé des écosystèmes  
10:30 - 10:45 › Early successional vegetation patterns of alluvial deposits following dam removal: a functional approach - Marianne Laslier, LETG Rennes - UMR CNRS 6554  
10:45 - 11:00 › Rainfall and functional traits shape restoration success in dry forest of Reunion island  
11:00 - 11:15 › Which aspects are usually assessed by studies on ecological restoration of cultural landscapes? - Tiago Toma, CAPES foundation [Brasília], Institut méditerranéen de biodiversité et d'écologie marine et continentale  
11:15 - 11:30 › A multi-treatment experiment for floodplain grassland restoration in Bordeaux: hypotheses and preliminary results - Myriam Garrouj, BIOGECO  
11:30 - 11:45 › Post-dispersal diaspore fate in degraded and pristine areas in a tropical grassland - Andre Arruda, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Université d'Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse  
11:45 - 12:00 › Adaptive and neutral differentiation in the Mediterranean grass species Brachypodium retusum populations: consequences for ecological restoration. - Christel Vidaller, Institut méditerranéen de biodiversité et d'écologie marine et continentale  
12:00 - 12:15 › Network analysis provide new perspectives to identify plant bioregions : a case study in the Mediterranean region of France - Guillaume Papuga, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive, Conservatoire Botanique National Méditerranéen de Porquerolles  
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch  
12:30 - 13:45 Peer Community In (PCI) Ecology et PCI Evolutionary Biology (Auditorium) - Thomas Guillemaud  
12:30 - 13:45 Atelier RAP (Analyse citoyenne des données) (Room 8) - Sylvie Blangy, Isabelle Chuine  
12:45 - 13:40 Meet SFE² (Room 2)  
14:00 - 16:15 Current challenges in landscape ecology: habitat amount, landscape connectivity, landscape history (Symposium) (Room 3) - Moderator: Laurent Bergès (Please see the dedicated tab 'Symposia' to see the speakers and abstracts of the talks of this symposium)  
14:00 - 16:15 Does evolution matter for ecosystem ecology? (Symposium) (Room 8) - Moderator: Isabelle Gounand (Please see the dedicated tab 'Symposia' to see the speakers and abstracts of the talks of this symposium)  
14:00 - 16:15 Tracking environmental variability and global changes (Symposium) (Room 1) - Moderator: David Renault (Please see the dedicated tab 'Symposia' to see the speakers and abstracts of the talks of this symposium)  
14:00 - 16:15 Fisheries ecology: Using models to understand and predict human impacts on aquatic ecosystems (Symposium) (Room 7) - Moderator: Didier Gascuel ((Please see the dedicated tab 'Symposia' to see the speakers and abstracts of the talks of this symposium)  
14:00 - 16:15 Conservation biology (Room 9) - Moderator: Irène Till-Bottraud  
14:00 - 14:15 › Temporal patterns of plant endemism in world islands - Simon Veron, Institut de Systématique, Evolution, Biodiversité  
14:15 - 14:30 › Saving the threatened terrestrial biodiversity in the French Overseas tropical islands: which research strategy? - Jean-Yves Meyer, Délégation à la Recherche, Gouvernement de la Polynésie française  
14:30 - 14:45 › Investigating protected areas effectiveness using North-American Breeding Bird Survey - Victor Cazalis, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive  
14:45 - 15:00 › Human activities explain the degradation status of a marine ecosystem. Which use for management? - Julie DETER, UMR ISEM / Andromède océanologie, UM / Andromède océanologie  
15:00 - 15:15 › Revisiting conservation limits for Atlantic salmon : a new risk based definition - Clément Lebot, Ecologie Comportementale et Biologie des Populations de Poissons  
15:15 - 15:30 › Towards the restoration of the Mesoamerican Biological Corridor for large mammals in Panama: a multispecies approach - Ninon Meyer, El Colegio de la Frontera Sur, University of Goettingen, Wildlife Sciences, Yaguara Panama  
15:30 - 15:45 › Is my SDM good enough? Insights from a Lucanoidea citizen science dataset in a Point Process Modeling framework - Camila Leandro, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive  
15:45 - 16:00 › Place of invertebrates in individuals' minds and hearts - Jérôme Cortet, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive  
16:00 - 16:15 › Media coverage of the wolf recovery in France: how newspapers' social-ecological values impact conflict mitigation - Marie Chandelier, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive, PRAXILING UMR5267  
14:00 - 16:15 Ecological interactions (Room 4) - Moderator: Andreas Prinzing  
14:00 - 14:15 › Coastal phytoplankton community dynamics and coexistence - Frederic Barraquand, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux, Integrative and Theoretical Ecology Chair, Labex COTE  
14:15 - 14:30 › Prey diversity and selection by two generalist mammalian predators in suburban habitats. - Irene Castañeda, Laboratoire Écologie, Systématique et Évolution; Université Paris Sud, Muséum national d'histoire naturelle  
14:30 - 14:45 › Can African elephants influence predator-prey interactions through vegetation modification? - Marion Valeix, Laboratoire de Biométrie et Biologie Evolutive, University of Oxford, Wildlife Conservation Research Unit  
14:45 - 15:00 › Harbour and grey seals' foraging ecology in the Eastern English Channel highlight potential competitive trophic interactions - Yann Planque, Centre d'Études Biologiques de Chizé  
15:00 - 15:15 › From deer gut to deer fear: the underappreciated consequences of predator absence on ecological interactions - Jean-Louis Martin, Centre d'écologie fonctionnelle et évolutive  
15:15 - 15:30 › Oak genotype and chemical defences as drivers of the performance of two insect herbivores - Thomas Damestoy, Biodiversité, Gènes & Communautés  
15:30 - 15:45 › Plants versus herbivores : synchronization matters - Inoussa Sanane, Judith Legrand, Christine Dillmann, Frédéric Marion-Poll  
15:45 - 16:00 › Insect herbivory on trees: untying the effects of tree diversity, leaf traits and climate - Charlotte Poeydebat, INRA, UMR BIOGECO, Cestas, France  
16:00 - 16:15 › Insect herbivory and herbivore predation in newly established oak forests - Elena Valdes-Correcher, INRA  
14:00 - 16:15 Agroecology and ecology of agroecosystems (Auditorium) - Moderator: Armin Bischoff  
14:00 - 14:15 › Intra-field floral resources to enhance biological control: do interactions with other flower-visiting insects affect parasitism rate? - Emma Jeavons, Yves Rocher, Université de Rennes 1  
14:15 - 14:30 › The effect of contrasted perennial flower strips on the parasitism of oilseed rape and faba bean herbivores - Antoine Gardarin, UMR Agronomie  
14:30 - 14:45 › The synergy of seed-eating carabids and crop rotation in weed regulation - Reto Schmucki, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology  
14:45 - 15:00 › Using molecular tools to shed light on trophic interactions in agricultural systems - Stéphane Boyer, Institut de recherche sur la biologie de línsecte  
15:00 - 15:15 › Bacterial endosymbionts compromise the efficiency of biological control of aphids in strawberry crops - Estelle Postic, Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes, AOPn Fraises de France  
15:15 - 15:30 › Using plant-soil feedback knowledge to improve agricultural sustainability and productivity - PIERRE MARIOTTE, Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research, Site Lausanne, CP 96, 1015 Lausanne, Switzerland, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Station 2, 1015 Lausanne, Switzerland  
15:30 - 15:45 › Does eco-intensive agriculture improve the resilience of N-cycling related ecosystem services to climatic stresses through modifications of soil microbial community traits and diversity ? - Gabin Piton, Laboratoire dÉcologie Alpine  
15:45 - 16:00 › Microbiome of Canola Root: Structure and Variations - Jean-Baptiste FLOC'H, Université de Montréal, Agriculture and Agri-Food [Ottawa]  
16:00 - 16:15 › Bringing macroecology into agricultural science: promises and challenges - Christine Meynard, Centre de Biologie pour la Gestion des Populations  
14:00 - 16:15 Theoretical ecology (Room 2) - Moderators: Jean-Sébastien Pierre & Fabien Laroche  
14:00 - 14:15 › General Laws of Ecology: Thermodynamics and the ten-percent rule - Brian Fath, Towson University  
14:15 - 14:30 › Ecosystems are developing! Qualitative modeling of complex interaction networks - Cedric Gaucherel, INRA  
14:30 - 14:45 › When ecosystems do reproduce. - Manuel Blouin, UMR Agroécologie (AgroSup Dijon, INRA, Univ. Bourgogne)  
14:45 - 15:00 › The selection ratio as the unifying metric of habitat selection analyses - Simon Chamaillé-Jammes, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive  
15:00 - 15:15 › Animal home ranges: where are we at? - Guillaume PERON, Laboratoire de Biométrie et Biologie Evolutive  
15:15 - 15:30 › How complex is the stability of complex trophic communities? - Virginia Dominguez, Institut des Sciences de lÉvolution de Montpellier  
15:45 - 16:00 › From winter to summer and back: linking seasonal food web models to community dynamics - Alix Sauve, Integrative and Theoretical Ecology Chair, Labex COTE - Frederic Barraquand, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux, Integrative and Theoretical Ecology Chair, Labex COTE  
14:00 - 16:00 Environmental genomics (Room 5) - Moderators: Samuel Chaffron & Eric Pelletier  
14:30 - 14:45 › Innovative tools to diagnose the impact of land use practices on soil microbial communities - Sébastien Terrat, UMR 1347 Agroécologie  
14:45 - 15:00 › Epigenetics and stress tolerance in polyploid Spartina (Poaceae) - Armel Salmon, UMR CNRS 6553 ECOBIO - Université de Rennes 1  
15:00 - 15:15 › Genomic diversity of Dickeya species associated to potato - Frédérique Van Gijsegem, Institute of Ecology and Environmental Sciences Paris  
15:15 - 15:30 › A hierarchy of ecological filters acts at a hierarchy of phylogenetic resolutions to shape arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi spatial distribution - Julien Roy, Freie Universtät Berlin  
15:30 - 15:45 › DNA metabarcoding to quantify the response of insect diversity to mountain forest die-offs in the French Pyrenees - Lucas Sire, IRBI  
15:45 - 16:00 › Comparison of Bacterial Communities Found in Villa Luz Caves of five different underground sites - RODOLFO GOMEZ-CRUZ, RODOLFO GOMEZ-CRUZ  
16:15 - 18:15 Poster session  
16:15 - 18:15 Inside event - Networking SFE² Interactions durables (Room 1)  
16:15 - 18:15 Interaction of ecological and social aspects in the categorization of spaces and species (Room 9) - Moderator: Anne Atlan  
16:15 - 16:30 › Categorizing spaces and species in the Anthropocene - Denis Couvet, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique  
16:30 - 16:45 › Ecosystem services : a new form of considering ecological interactions in the categorization of spaces and species ? From the perspective of law science - Alexandra Langlais, institut Ouest Droit et europe  
16:45 - 17:00 › Plural values associated with soil biodiversity among farmers in Europe - Morgane Hervé, ECOBIO [(Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution)]  
17:00 - 17:15 › The values of biodiversity in a non-market context - Anne Atlan, Espaces et Sociétés  
17:15 - 17:30 › Delayed behavioral shifts undermine the sustainability of social-ecological systems. - Anne-Sophie Lafuite, Station d'Ecologie Théorique et Expérimentale  
17:30 - 17:45 › Towards “no net loss” of biodiversity in urban development: adapting the mitigation hierarchy to a territorial scale - Charlotte Bigard, CEFE UMR 5175  
17:45 - 18:00 › Does complexity improve viticulture landscape aesthetics? A comparison between different perceptions across Europe - Annegret Nicolai, ECOBIO [(Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution)]  
18:00 - 18:15 › Anthropogenic opportunities and constraints for tropical savanna social-ecological systems: the CASEST project - Julien Blanco, Littoral, Environnement, Télédétection, Géomatique - Beatriz Bellón, Littoral, Environnement, Télédétection, Géomatique  
16:15 - 18:15 Halieutic and marine ecology (Room 7) - Moderators: Hilaire Drouineau & Pierre-Yves Hernvann  
16:15 - 16:30 › Deep-sea bioregions based on network analyses - Juliette Delavenne, Centre dÉcologie et des Sciences de la COnservation, Institut de Systématique, Evolution, Biodiversité, Biologie des Organismes et Ecosystèmes Aquatiques  
16:30 - 16:45 › Structure of the megabenthic communities of the « Grande Vasière » of the northern Bay of Biscay: a system adapted to chronic disruptions by bottom trawling? - Alexandre ROBERT, Ecologie et Modèles pour l'halieutique, Écologie et santé des écosystèmes, Dynamique des Ecosystèmes Côtiers  
16:45 - 17:00 › Response of food-web structures to the re-oligotrophication of a deep lake and implications for the fisheries - Marine Lemaire, Centre Alpin de Recherche sur les Réseaux Trophiques et les Ecosystèmes Limniques  
17:00 - 17:15 › Do green tides affect the trophic ecology of juvenile flatfish? Response through the combination of two complementary methods - Auriane Jones, Écologie et santé des écosystèmes  
17:15 - 17:30 › Low connectivity in a nursery-dependent fish metapopulation revealed by modeling mark-recapture data may hide seasonal variability of movements. - Jean-Baptiste Lecomte, Écologie et santé des écosystèmes, Laboratoire d'Ecologie Halieutique  
17:30 - 17:45 › Investigating demogenetic consequences of spatial dispersal on Atlantic salmon populations using an Individual-based metapopulation model - mathieu buoro, ECOBIOP, INRA, Univ.Pau & Pays Adour  
17:45 - 18:00 › A definition of the thermal niche of spawning for a French metapopulation of Allis shad in a global warming context. - Alexis Paumier, Irstea  
18:00 - 18:15 › Targeted studies to decipher humpback whale genetic diversity - Jean-Luc Jung, Laboratoire de Biologie et génétique des mammifères marins dans leur environnement  
16:30 - 18:30 Inside event - Networking SFE² Landscape Ecology (Room 3)  
16:30 - 18:30 Epigenetics, phenotypic plasticity and physiological ecology (Room 8) - Moderator: Patricia Gibert  
16:30 - 16:45 › Eco-physiological aspects of cold tolerance plasticity in Drosophila suzukii - Hervé Colinet, Université Rennes 1 - UMR CNRS 6553 ECOBIO  
16:45 - 17:00 › Effects of environmental constraints on the fitness and physiology of a tenebrionid beetle, Alphitobius diaperinus - Julie Bjorge, Rennes University 1  
17:00 - 17:15 › Metabolic flexibility and tracheal morphology impacts on newly invasive insect thermal limits under oxygen limitation - Marion Javal, Centre for Invasion Biology, Department of Conservation Ecology & Entomology, Faculty of AgriSciences, Stellenbosch University  
17:15 - 17:30 › ATP synthesis and mitochondrial efficiency: the forgotten elements in the metabolism – body mass relationship - Mélanie BOËL, Laboratoire d'Ecologie des Hydrosystèmes Naturels et Anthropisés  
17:30 - 17:45 › Overwintering strategy of different populations of Aphidius colemani from Chile - Armando Alfaro-Tapia, Doctorado en Ciencias Agrarias, Facultad de Ciencias Agrarias, Universidad de Talca, Laboratorio de Control Biológico, Instituto de Ciencias Biológicas, Universidad de Talca, UMR-CNRS 6553 ECOBIO, Université de Rennes1 (UniR)  
17:45 - 18:00 › Do aphids alter leaf surface temperature patterns during early infestation? - Sylvain Pincebourde, Institut de recherche sur la biologie de l'insecte  
18:00 - 18:15 › Ecophysiological modeling of the impact of light quantity and quality on microalgae growth in high-density open ponds - Philippe Le Noach, Laboratoire d'océanographie de Villefranche, Equipe BIOCORE - martin laviale, Equipe BIOCORE, Laboratoire d'océanographie de Villefranche, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Environnements Continentaux  
18:15 - 18:30 › Variability of fish population responses to multiple stressors - Quentin PETITJEAN, Evolution et diversité biologique, Laboratoire Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Environnement - ECOLAB  
16:30 - 18:30 Inside Event - Workshop 'Réseau des Zones Atelier' (Room 4) - Sabrina Gaba  
16:30 - 18:30 Theoretical ecology (Room 2) - Moderators: Jean-Sébastien Pierre & Fabien Laroche  
16:30 - 16:45 › Warming food webs: response of marine intertidal communities to temperature increases across a global gradient - Benoit Gauzens, German Centre for Integrative Biodiversity Research  
16:45 - 17:00 › Warming effects on predator-prey interactions – a resource-based approach and a theoretical synthesis - Sebastian Diehl, Umeå University (SWEDEN)  
17:00 - 17:15 › Consequences of migration pulsedness on genetic divergence - Flora Aubree, Institut Sophia Agrobiotech, 400 route des Chappes, 06903 Sophia Antipolis, France  
17:15 - 17:30 › Pinus kesiya spread on the endemic Tapia forest: ecological characteristic analysis approach - RAJAONARIVELO Manoa Herimino, Ecole Doctorale de Gestion des Ressources Naturelles et Développement  
16:30 - 18:30 Environmental genomics (Room 5) - Moderators: Denis Faure & Jean-Christophe Simon  
16:30 - 16:45 › Population genomics of the red coral Corallium rubrum: from local adaptation to conservation - Didier Aurelle, Institut méditerranéen de biodiversité et d'écologie marine et continentale  
16:45 - 17:00 › Coupling ecological genomics and quantitative genomics to study local adaptation in blue tits - Charles Perrier, CNRS-CEFE  
17:00 - 17:15 › Phytoplankton's taxonomic and functional diversity patterns over a coastal tidal front - Pierre Ramond, Adaptation et diversité en milieu marin, Dynamiques de lÉnvironnement Côtier  
17:15 - 17:30 › Linking Allele-Specific Expression and Natural selection in wild population of Oithona similis - Laso-Jadart Romuald, Génomique Métabolique, Genoscope, Institut François Jacob, CEA, CNRS, Univ Evry, Université Paris-Saclay  
17:30 - 17:45 › Pollination network analysis by environmental metagenomics - Sandra Baksay, Evolution et diversité biologique  
17:45 - 18:00 › Ecological networks of microbial plankton influence the biological carbon pump processes in the oligotrophic ocean - Anne-Sophie Benoiston, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, Institut de Biologie Paris-Seine (IBPS), Evolution Paris Seine, F-75005, Paris, France  
18:00 - 18:15 › The hybrid zone theory, a universal framework for population genomics - Nicolas BIERNE, Institut des Sciences de l'Evolution - Montpellier  
18:15 - 18:30 › Development of genetic tools to study the phenotypic heterogeneity of a marine pathogen - François Delavat, Laboratoire des Sciences de l'Environnement Marin  
19:00 - 23:00 Closing Gala - At Couvent des Jacobins 'Hall Niveau +1'  

Thursday, October 25, 2018

Time Event  
08:15 - 08:45 Welcome Coffee  
08:45 - 09:45 Plenary session (Auditorium)  
08:45 - 09:45 › Use of ecometabolomics in chemical ecology to disentangle plant-environment interactions on various scales - Caroline Müller, Bielefeld University  
09:45 - 10:30 Coffee break  
10:30 - 12:30 Paleoecology: How todays ecosystems became what they are? (Room 3) - Moderators: O. Nelle, S. Thiébault  
10:30 - 10:45 › Past human occupation of the Guianese forest: what wood charcoals tell us. - Stephanie BODIN, Institut des Sciences de lÉvolution de Montpellier  
10:45 - 11:00 › Historical dynamics of Quercus spp. versus Fagus sylvatica in forests of the Lorraine Plateau (France) documented by pedoanthracology. - Thomas FEISS, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Environnements Continentaux  
11:00 - 11:15 › Soil charcoal analysis of a Mediterranean old-growth forest: historical relict or anomaly? - Vincent Robin, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Environnements Continentaux  
11:15 - 11:30 › Pedoanthracology, a relevant tool for past ecosystems and landscapes reconstruction - Brigitte Talon, Institut méditerranéen de biodiversité et d\'écologie marine et continentale  
11:30 - 11:45 › Did the past and recent human activities affect the Northern Vosges Mountains ecosystems during the last three millennia? - Emilie Gouriveau, Laboratoire Chrono-Environnement  
11:45 - 12:00 › Ecological functioning and Ecosystem evolution in mosaic forest-savannah and human presence context for 3000 BP at Lope National Park (Gabon) - Karl HENGA, Institut des Sciences de lÉvolution de Montpellier  
12:00 - 12:15 › Combining multi-variate palaeoecological indicators and mining closed gradual patterns for refining past lake dynamics and the induced ecological legacies - Yannick Miras, Histoire naturelle de l\'Homme préhistorique  
12:15 - 12:30 › Unprecedented changes in lake functioning in the Anthropocene: assessment of lake ecological trajectories over the last millennium. - Laurent Millet, UMR 6249 - Laboratoire Chrono-environnement  
10:30 - 12:00 Urban ecology (Auditorium) - Moderator: Mark Mcdonnell  
10:30 - 10:45 › The Urban Heat Island effect on carabid beetles phenology: a case study of Rennes, France - Xavier Foissard, Littoral, Environnement, Télédétection, Géomatique  
10:45 - 11:00 › Intraspecific trait variation in grassland plant communities along urban-rural gradients - arnaud cochard, Biodiversité Agroécologie et Aménagement du Paysage  
11:00 - 11:15 › Bird feeder attendance during winter in the face of urbanization and weather, questioned thanks to an original citizen science scheme (BirdLab) - Romain Lorrilliere, Ecologie Systématique Evolution  
11:15 - 11:30 › "A walk on the wild side": Designing streets to enhance biodiversity and nature experience in cities - Sébastien Bonthoux, UMR CNRS 7324 CITERES  
11:30 - 11:45 › Analysis of the relationship between structural landscape heterogeneity of urban green spaces and the psychological well-being of their users - Alice Meyer, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution [Rennes]  
11:45 - 12:00 › Allergens in the City: Effects of novel plant communities on seasonal pollen allergies in urban areas - Maud Bernard-Verdier, Freie Universität Berlin [Berlin], Leibniz-Institut für Gewässerökologie und Binnenfischerei, Berlin-Brandenburg Institute of Advanced Biodiversity Research  
10:30 - 12:30 Global changes and biodiversity (Room 1) - Moderator: Julie Bjorge  
10:30 - 10:45 › Insular threat associations within taxa worldwide - Camille Leclerc, Ecologie, Systématique & Evolution  
10:45 - 11:00 › Biodiversity and ecosystem functioning under global change - Meta-analysis of litter decomposition and consumer diversity responses across global change drivers - Lea Beaumelle, German Centre for Integrative Biodiversity Research Halle-Jena-Leipzig  
11:00 - 11:15 › How and how much does vegetation in drainage ditches depends on current environmental conditions ? - Anne Bonis, UMR 6042  
11:15 - 11:30 › Drought impacts on leaf functional and hydraulic community traits in grasslands: A matter of timing - Amarante Vitra, Institut Fédéral de Recherches sur la Forêt, la Neige et le Paysage, Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne  
11:30 - 11:45 › Germinating in a warmer world: Tropical plant species are at greater risk from climate change - Alexander Sentinella, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences  
11:45 - 12:00 › Lyallia kerguelensis, a Kerguelen endemic cushion plant from extreme environments in the face of climate change - Françoise HENNION, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution  
12:00 - 12:15 › Adaptation to climate change and biodiversity in French forests: a love-hate relationship? - Thimothée Fouqueray, UMR CNRS/UPS/AgroParisTech 8079  
12:15 - 12:30 › The effects of climate change and the collapse of the shrimp fishery on fish communities' diversity and functions in a tropical context: the case of the continental shelf off French Guiana - Ilan Perez, Ifremer  
10:30 - 12:30 Ecological interactions (Room 4) - Moderator: Andreas Prinzing  
10:30 - 10:45 › Soil fauna communities are facilitated by plant nurse species in coastal sand dunes - Estelle Forey, Ecodiv URA/EA 1293 IRSTEA - Matthieu Chauvat, Ecodiv URA/EA 1293 IRSTEA  
10:45 - 11:00 › Importance of the soil food web in the functioning and services of Mediterranean forest ecosystems submitted to climate change - Adriane Aupic-Samain, Aix Marseille Univ, Univ Avignon, CNRS, IRD, IMBE, Marseille, France  
11:00 - 11:15 › Microbial community assemblies and interspecific interactions in wheat sourdough - Judith Legrand, Génétique Quantitative et Evolution - Le Moulon  
11:15 - 11:30 › Facilitation by nurse plant Juniperus communis subsp. hemisphaerica and its role on natural regeneration of cedar forest on the southern slope of Djurdjura (Algeria) - Rachid Meddour, Université Mouloud Mammeri de Tizi Ouzou  
11:30 - 11:45 › Can we use plant form to explain the coexistence of woody plants and elephants in the thicket system? - Nokubonga Mgqatsa, Nelson Mandela University, Present address: Rhodes University  
11:45 - 12:00 › Are forest reserves or deadwood retention key elements for bryophyte diversity? - Marion GOSSELIN, Institut National de Recherche en Sciences et Technologies pour l'Environnement et l'Agriculture, Institut National de Recherche en Sciences et Technologies pour l'Environnement et l'Agriculture  
12:00 - 12:15 › Host specificity in the species complex of the brown alga Pylaiella littoralis. - Christophe Destombe, EVolutionary Biology and Ecology of Algae, Université Pierre et Marie Curie  
10:30 - 12:30 Pollination in the Anthropocene (Symposium) (Room 7) - Moderator: Bertrand Schatz (Please see the dedicated tab 'Symposia' to see the speakers and abstracts of the talks of this symposium)  
10:30 - 12:30 Biotic interactions under abiotic constraints: from molecular to ecosystem level (Symposium) (Room 2) - Moderators: C. Le Lann, C. Sulmon (Please see the dedicated tab 'Symposia' to see the speakers and abstracts of the talks of this symposium)  
10:30 - 12:30 Resilience in long-term social-ecological systems research sites (Symposium) (Room 9) - Moderators: S. Gaba, C. Mazé (Please see the dedicated tab 'Symposia' to see the speakers and abstracts of the talks of this symposium)  
10:30 - 12:30 Agroecology and ecology of agroecosystems (Room 8) - Moderator: Julien Pétillon  
10:30 - 10:45 › The effect of landscape configuration on pest-predator dynamics and the implications for biological control - a spatiotemporal model - antoine legal, Sciences pour lÁction et le Développement : Activités, Produits, Territoires, Ecologie Systématique et Evolution  
10:45 - 11:00 › Land-use change impacts weed communities' assembly and soil protection in mountainous Northern Thailand - Margot Neyret, Institut d'écologie et des sciences de l'environnement de Paris  
11:00 - 11:15 › Do stable isotopes can help to better understand the effect of agroecosystems on their inter-connected ecosystems: a case study of fishpond dams effect on temporary streams? - Brian Four, INRA, UAR 1275 DEPT EFPA, Centre de recherche de Nancy, Champenoux, Unité de Recherches Animal et Fonctionnalités des Produits Animaux  
11:15 - 11:30 › Crop diversification positively alter the intensity of soil-plant interactions in intensive agrosystems giving clues for agroecological transition - Edith LE CADRE, AGROCAMPUS OUEST  
11:30 - 11:45 › Farming systems at local and landscape scales are stronger drivers of predator communities and biological pest control services than semi-natural habitats - Adrien Rusch, INRA SAVE  
11:45 - 12:00 › Evidence that organic farming promotes pest control - Lucile Muneret, INRA, UMR 1065 Santé et Agroécologie du Vignoble, ISVV, Université de Bordeaux, Bordeaux Sciences Agro  
12:00 - 12:15 › Soil biodiversity, ecosystem services and agricultural practices: an integrated approach to assess the effect of reduced tillage systems - Guénola Pérès, Agrocampus Ouest, UMR SAS INRA  
10:30 - 12:30 Evolution (Room 5) - Moderator: Malika Ainouche  
10:30 - 10:45 › Contagious asexuality in the pea aphid and its evolutionary consequences - Juie Jaquiery, INRA UMR IGEPP  
10:45 - 11:00 › Parthenogenesis in ladybirds (Coccinellidae: Coleoptera): a new model for the study of asex? - Alexandra Magro, Evolution et diversité biologique, UMR CNRS / UPS / IRD Evolution et Diversité biologique  
11:00 - 11:15 › Hybrid speciation, reproductive isolation and adaptive radiation along an elevational gradient in an alpine butterfly - Laurence Despres, Laboratoire dÉcologie Alpine  
11:15 - 11:30 › reproduction in kelps: consequence for resource management and aquaculture - myriam valero, Evolutionary Biology and Ecology of Algae  
11:30 - 11:45 › Highly convergent co-evolution of bacterial predators and prey - Marie Vasse, ETH Institute of Integrative Biology  
11:45 - 12:00 › Small scale spatial variation in the patterns of ageing in a wild population of the meadow viper (Vipera ursinii ursinii). - Thomas Tully, Institut d'écologie et des sciences de l'environnement de Paris  
12:00 - 12:15 › Recovering the complexity in scientific knowledge: towards automatically reconstructing the maize floral transition gene regulatory network - Adrienne Ressayre, Génétique Quantitative et Evolution - Le Moulon (Génétique Végétale)  
12:15 - 12:30 › Life history traits impact the nuclear rate of substitution but not the mitochondrial rate in isopods. - Nathanaëlle Saclier, Laboratoire dÉcologie des Hydrosystèmes Naturels et Anthropisés  
12:00 - 12:45 Landscape ecology (Auditorium)  
12:00 - 12:15 › Modeling link complexity between crop yield, ecosystem services and multiple landscape representations in the Coteaux de Gascogne region - Magali SAN CRISTOBAL, Dynafor, Université de Toulouse, INRA, INPT, INPT - EI PURPAN  
12:15 - 12:30 › Modelling landscape connectivity at local and regional scales using an empirical quantification of resistance: an application for the conservation of the greater horseshoe bat - David PINAUD, Centre d'études biologiques de Chizé - CNRS/ULR  
12:30 - 12:45 › Combining connectivity and habitat suitability models as decision-making tools: a case study in the south of France - MARINE LE LOUARN, Territoires, Environnement, Télédétection et Information Spatiale  
12:30 - 13:45 Lunch  
13:45 - 15:15 Paleoecology: How todays ecosystems became what they are? (Room 3) - Moderators: D. Marguerie, S. Thiébault  
13:45 - 14:00 › Did Inuit influence the evolution of the Labrador landscape? Palaeoecological evidence from Nain region. - Natasha Roy, Laboratoire Chrono-environnement  
14:00 - 14:15 › Biodiversity dynamics, land use and Holocene landscape of Northwest France - Dominique Marguerie, CNRS, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution [Rennes]  
14:15 - 14:30 › Fire, human and vegetation in Corsica during Holocene - Marion Lestienne, Chrono-Environnement  
14:30 - 14:45 › Are recent fires unprecedented? Paleoperspectives from the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem (USA) - Virginia Iglesias, Earth Lab - University of Colorado  
14:45 - 15:00 › Global fire history of grassland biomes - Berangere LEYS, Kansas State University, Chrono-environnement  
15:00 - 15:15 › Indicators of past ecosystem dynamic on current soils in Lorraine (France) - Anne Gebhardt, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Environnements Continentaux, Laboratoire Image, Ville, Environnement, Institut national de recherches archéologiques préventives  
13:45 - 15:15 Landscape ecology (Room 9) - Moderator: Fabien Laroche  
13:45 - 14:00 › Additive effects of ecological continuities drive plant assembly rules - Léa Uroy, Biodiversité agroécologie et aménagement du paysage, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution  
14:00 - 14:15 › How agricultural landscape dynamics have shaped habitat selection in Grey partridge (Perdix perdix) over the past two decades? - Clément Harmange, Littoral, Environnement, Télédétection, Géomatique, Centre d\'Études Biologiques de Chizé - UMR 7372  
14:15 - 14:30 › Past and current landscape heterogeneity drives functional structure of plant and bird assemblages - Lucie Lecoq, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution [Rennes]  
14:30 - 14:45 › Relationships between landscape structure, host community and the prevalence of tick-borne pathogens (Anaplasma phagocytophilum and Borrelia burgdorferi) in small mammals - Grégoire Perez, Laboratoire Chrono-environnement, Biologie, Epidémiologie et Analyse de Risque en Santé Animale, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution  
14:45 - 15:00 › Scale of community assembly: Small birds in boreal forests - Pegah Hamedani Raja, University of Turku  
15:00 - 15:15 › Efficiency of conservation biological control depends on interaction effects between landscape and pesticide use intensity - Benoit RICCI, Agroécologie [Dijon]  
13:45 - 15:15 Global changes and biodiversity (Room 1) - Moderator: Stéphane Boyer  
13:45 - 14:00 › Rethinking Ecology, a new journal fostering new thinking in ecological research - Stéphane Boyer, Institut de recherche sur la biologie de línsecte  
14:00 - 14:15 › Response of reindeer breeding time to a warming spring in Finnish Lapland - Amélie Paoli, Concordia University  
14:15 - 14:30 › Body size and climate change: contrasting effect of temperature anomaly along species thermal range in French birds - nicolas dubos, Centre d'Ecologie et des Sciences de la Conservation, Mécanismes Adaptatifs & Evolution  
14:30 - 14:45 › Temporal turnover in weed biodiversity in highly anthropogenic habitats - Arthur Bailly, Centre d'Études Biologiques de Chizé  
14:45 - 15:00 › Forest tree recruitment in the margin of the distribution range: a question of forest canopy and microclimate for Fagus sylvatica - Marion Walbott, Biodiversité, Gènes & Communautés  
15:00 - 15:15 › Struggling despite anthropogenic subsids: Northern gannets in the English Channel - Tangi LE BOT, Centre d'écologie fonctionnelle et évolutive  
13:45 - 15:15 Ecological interactions (Room 4) - Moderator: Olivier Chabrerie  
13:45 - 14:00 › New databases on orchid-pollinator interaction and fruit set in the Euro-Mediterranean region - Bertrand Schatz, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle  
14:00 - 14:15 › Can we improve floral resources in agricultural and urban landscapes to support plant-pollinator networks ? - Anne-Laure Jacquemart, Université catholique de Louvain  
14:15 - 14:30 › Plant-insect networks in French calcareous grasslands: how does phenology affect the probability of interaction and the number of visits? - Natasha de Manincor, Université de Lille, Sciences et Technologies  
14:30 - 14:45 › Parasites affect their hosts through many ways: virulence, vulnerability, behavior and energy - Loïc Prosnier, institut of Ecology and Environmental Sciences - Paris  
14:45 - 15:00 › An integrative study of host response to parasite: from molecular bases to phenotypic alterations - Eglantine Mathieu-Bégné, Interaction Hôtes-Parasites-Environnements, Station d'Ecologie Théorique et Expérimentale du CNRS à Moulis, Evolution et Diversité Biologique  
15:00 - 15:15 › Parasites on the move: the large scale circulation of seabirds, ticks, and their associated infectious agents - Karen McCoy, UMR 5290 IRD-CNRS Maladies Infectieuses et Vecteurs Écologie, Génétique, Évolution et Contrôle  
13:45 - 15:15 Chemical ecology (Room 2) - Moderator: Caroline Muller & Anne-Marie Cortesero  
14:15 - 14:30 › Oviposition induced plant volatiles act as warning cues of herbivory to neighbouring plants - Foteini Paschalidou, ETH Zurich  
14:30 - 14:45 › The multiscale fluid mechanics of olfaction in insects: Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV) around 3D-printed models of antennae - Mourad Jaffar-Banjdee, Institut de Recherche sur la Biologie de l'Insecte UMR 7261, Robotics and Mechatronics  
14:45 - 15:00 › Evolution of floral scents in a nursery pollination mutual - Magali Proffit, Centre d'écologie fonctionnelle et évolutive  
15:00 - 15:15 › Pollination in a drier world: how climate change affects pollination networks via the alteration of floral traits - Coline Jaworski, Institut Méditerranéen de Biodiversité et d'Ecologie marine et continentale  
13:45 - 15:15 Tropical ecology (Room 7) - Moderator: Julien Pétillon  
13:45 - 14:00 › How important are microhabitats, litter traits and decomposer communities for stream and soil litter decomposition in a tropical rainforest - Brian Four, INRA, UAR 1275 DEPT EFPA, Centre de recherche de Nancy, Champenoux, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Ecuador  
14:00 - 14:15 › Drivers of spider assemblages in Hawaiian forest fragments (kipuka) - Julien Pétillon, Tropical Conservation Biology & Environmental Science, University of Hawai'i,, UMR CNRS Écosystèmes, Biodiversité, Evolution, Université de Rennes  
14:15 - 14:30 › First quantification of the difference in spider diversity between tropical vs. temperate forests - Privet Kaïna, Ecobio UMR 6553 CNRS - Université de Rennes 1  
14:30 - 14:45 › Cricket communities monitoring as an innovative approach to evaluate tropical island biodiversity. Insights from the New Caledonian biodiversity hotspot. - Herve Jourdan, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement  
14:45 - 15:00 › A multi-faceted view of biodiversity to disentangle the assembly rules of Guianese freshwater fish assemblages - Kévin Cilleros, Laboratoire Évolution et Diversité Biologique  
13:45 - 15:15 Soil ecology (Room 8) - Moderator: Guénola Pérès  
13:45 - 14:00 › Response of soil microbial enzymatic activity to earthworm species (epi-anecic vs strict-anecic) - Kevin Hoeffner, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution  
14:00 - 14:15 › Assessing the impact of lumbricid earthworms (keystone species) on greenhouse gasses and ecosystem multifunctionality - Alexandru Milcu, CNRS Ecotron, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive  
14:15 - 14:30 › Grazing on mycorrhizae by the rhizosphere food web regulates seedling survival - Sina Adl, University of Saskatchewan  
14:30 - 14:45 › Mediterranean coastal print and litter type drive litter microbial responses to drought stress. - Maya kheir, PhD Program  
14:45 - 15:00 › How much or how often? Rainfall quantity controls microbial decomposer activity, but rainfall frequency controls that of macrofaunal decomposers - François-Xavier Joly, University of Stirling  
15:00 - 15:15 › Trait patterns of soil decomposers under climate manipulation field experiment: Collembola communities in the CLIMAITE study - Jonathan Bonfanti, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive  
13:45 - 15:15 Eco-evolutionary dynamics (Room 5) - Moderator: Andreas Prinzing  
13:45 - 14:00 › How species interactions affect species responses to climate change ? - Cindy GIDOIN, Department of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies (Zurich University)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Evolutionary response to coexistence with close relatives: increased enemy defence, different response to climate, but no costs for climatic tolerance. - Mickael Pihain, University of Tartu, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution [Rennes]  
14:15 - 14:30 › Investigating the dynamics of a partially migratory fish population - Marie Nevoux, Écologie et santé des écosystèmes  
14:30 - 14:45 › The dynamics of adaptive response under strong selection regime in small populations - christine dillmann, Université Paris-Sud  
14:45 - 15:00 › Evolutionary pathways to cooperative breeding in Mammals: The role of ecology - Valentine Federico, Laboratoire de Biologie et Biométrie Evolutive  
15:00 - 15:15 › Does the long incubation period of Zymoseptoria tritici result from ecological constraints? - Christophe Gigot, CERES, UMR ÉcoSys  
13:45 - 15:15 Ecotoxicology and environmental pollution (Auditorium) - Moderators: N. Van Straalen, MA. Agnès Coutellec  
13:45 - 14:15 › A new imperative for the life sciences not to be ignored by ecotoxicology - Nico van Straalen, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam  
14:15 - 14:30 › Assessing the impact of farming practices and landscape heterogeneity on ground beetles' exposure to pesticides - Colette Bertrand, Ecologie fonctionnelle et écotoxicologie des agroécosystèmes  
14:30 - 14:45 › Ecological risk assessment of heavy metal pollution of river ecosystems in the Debed River catchment area, Armenia - Gor Gevorgyan, Scientific Center of Zoology and Hydroecology of National Academy of Sciences of Republic of Armenia  
14:45 - 15:00 › Two populations of Temnothorax nylanderi display differential adaptation in response to heavy metals exposure - Lauren Jacquier, Institut d'Ecologie et des Sciences de l'Environnement  
15:00 - 15:15 › Invertebrates facing environmental contamination by phthalates: novel evidences and recent insights - Virginie Cuvillier, Unité Evolution, Ecologie et Paléontologie  
15:45 - 17:15 Paleoecology: How todays ecosystems became what they are? (Room 3) - Moderators: O. Nelle, S. Thiébault  
15:45 - 16:00 › Pip shape echoes the origins and history of modern grapevine diversity (Vitis vinifera L.) - Vincent Bonhomme, Institut des Sciences de l'Évolution de Montpellier  
16:00 - 16:15 › Inferring changes in agricultural soil amendments, from the late Bronze Age until Late Antiquity, in northern France, by investigating the weed flora composition. - Véronique Zech-Matterne, CNRS/MNHN UMR 7209 AASPE - Cécile Brun, Université de Nantes, GEODE - UMR 5602 CNRS  
16:15 - 16:30 › Palaeolithic local flora in dry and semiarid Mediterranean regions: an insight from plant macroremains - Yolanda Carrión Marco, PREMEDOC- GIUV2015-213. Universitat de València, Departament de Prehistòria, Arqueologia i Història Antiga  
16:30 - 16:45 › Woodland usage and fuel wood ecology: Linking historical information and kilns charcoal analyses in the northern Vosges (Pays de Bitche; France). - Hannes Knapp, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Environnements Continentaux  
16:45 - 17:00 › Woodland management, biodiversity and tree rings: the view backwards forwards - Oliver Nelle, Landesamt für Denkmalpflege im Regierungspräsidium Stuttgart  
17:00 - 17:15 › Tracing back bio-cultural evolution using ancient DNA - Morgane Ollivier, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution [Rennes]  
15:45 - 17:30 Landscape ecology (Room 9) - Moderator: Françoise Burel  
15:45 - 16:00 › How do local factors and landscape affect insect-pollination efficiency in oilseed rape? - maxime Ragué, Centre d\'Études Biologiques de Chizé - UMR 7372  
16:00 - 16:15 › Forest fragmentation shapes the relationship between local and regional richness in plant communities - ali almoussawi, Ecologie et Dynamique des Systèmes Anthropisés  
16:15 - 16:30 › Time-lagged response of vegetation communities to agricultural landscape changes along the Sélune river, France - Audrey Alignier, Biodiversité agroécologie et aménagement du paysage  
16:30 - 16:45 › Landscape genetics of a montane pond-breeding amphibian in ski resorts - Etienne Boncourt - IRSTEA Grenoble  
16:45 - 17:00 › Ecological monitoring of soil-vegetation cover of minor river basins landscape - Natalia Mishchenko, Vladimir State University  
17:00 - 17:15 › Degradation of the Ararat valley ecosystem as a result of change of ground waters level - Tatiana Trifonova, Lomonosov Moscow State University  
17:15 - 17:30 › Assessing spatial priority of Green Infrastructures using morphological analysis: a European approach - MARINE LE LOUARN, Territoires, Environnement, Télédétection et Information Spatiale  
15:45 - 17:15 Global changes and biodiversity (Room 1) - Moderator: Georges Kunstler  
15:45 - 16:00 › Subalpine grass species are directly fertilized by atmospheric nitrate. - Jean-Christophe Clément, Laboratoire Écologie Alpine, Centre Alpin de Recherche sur les Réseaux Trophiques et Ecosystèmes Limniques  
16:00 - 16:15 › Relationships between human activity and biodiversity in Europe at the national scale: spatial density of human activity as a core driver of biodversity erosion - Frédéric Gosselin, Ecosystèmes forestiers  
16:15 - 16:30 › Using δ13C and δ15N of present and past otoliths to monitor the effects of climate change and fishing activities on the marine food web of Faroe Islands - Charlotte Sirot, Aarhus University  
16:30 - 16:45 › Characterisation of salvage logging as a concatenation of interacting ecological/anthropogenic disturbances - Alexandro B Leverkus, University of Alcalá  
16:45 - 17:00 › Carbon stocks and fluxes across ecosystem and climate types - Isabelle Gounand, Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology - EAWAG (SWITZERLAND), University of Zürich  
17:00 - 17:15 › Linking C Sequestration Service and High Arctic ecosystem multi-trophic functionality - Saccone Patrick, Centre for Polar Ecology, Faculty of Science, University of South Bohemia  
15:45 - 17:15 Ecological interactions (Room 4) - Moderator: Olivier Chabrerie  
15:45 - 16:00 › Mistletoe infection in mixed and pure pine stands: a special case of associational resistance - Inge VAN HALDER, Biodiversité, Gènes & Communautés  
16:00 - 16:15 › Sex makes them sleepy: host sexual morphs induce parasitoid diapause - Cécile Le Lann, ECOBIO  
16:15 - 16:30 › Genome-wide identification of plant host invasion traits in Agrobacterium tumefaciens using transposon-sequencing - Denis Faure, Institut for integrative biology of the cell, CEA, CNRS, Université Paris-sud, Université Paris-Saclay, 91198 Gif sur Yvette CEDEX, France  
16:30 - 16:45 › The Secret Lives Of Himalayan Wolves: Diet, Predation & Movement in High Elevation Himalaya - Salvador Lyngdoh, Salvador Lyngdoh, Y V Jhala, S Shrotriya  
15:45 - 17:30 Chemical ecology (Room 2) - Moderator: Caroline Muller & Anne-Geneviève Bagnères  
15:45 - 16:00 › How do climate warming affect Sphagnum secondary metabolites? - Guillaume FOURSOV, Chrono-Environnement, Université de Franche-Comté UMR UFC/CNRS 6249, Montbéliard  
16:00 - 16:15 › Evolution of the NUDX1 gene in wild roses - Jean-Claude Caissard, Laboratoire de Biotechnologies Végétales appliquées aux Plantes Aromatiques et Médicinales  
16:15 - 16:30 › Optimal foraging at small scales: deciphering the intra-plant foraging pattern of an herbivorous insect - Maxime Hervé, Institut de Génétique, Environnement et Protection des Plantes  
16:30 - 16:45 › Deciphering molecular cross-talks during kelp-endophyte interactions - Catherine Leblanc, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, Integrative Biology of Marine Models, Station Biologique de Roscoff  
16:45 - 17:00 › Understand the male effect to an ethical breeding of small ungulates - Paul CANN, Unité de Glycobiologie Structurale et Fonctionnnelle UMR 8576 CNRS/Université de Lille1/USC INRA 1409  
17:00 - 17:15 › Do anal gland scent of Alpine marmots encode genetic relatedness? - Timothée ZIDAT, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1  
17:15 - 17:30 › Tomato Leaves Under Biotic Stress: Can We Detect Specific VOC Blends in the Greenhouse? - Christine Becker, Hochschule GEISENHEIM University  
15:45 - 17:30 Tropical ecology (Room 7) - Moderator: Kévin Cilleros  
15:45 - 16:00 › Influence of fragmentation and climate on biomass dynamics of seasonally dry tropical Atlantic forests in Brazil - Dora Villela, Universidade Estadual do Norte Fluminense Darcy Ribeiro  
16:00 - 16:15 › The role of fire in tropical dry forest regeneration - Angela Parrado-Rosselli, Use and Conservation of Forest Diversity Research Group, Faculty of Environment and Natural Resources, Universidad Distrital Francisco Jose de Caldas  
16:15 - 16:30 › Environment, but not phylogeny, drives herbivory and leaf attributes in trees from two contrasting forest formations of the Brazilian Atlantic Forest. - Marcelo Nascimento, Universidade Estadual do Norte Fluminense Darcy Ribeiro  
16:30 - 16:45 › Nitrogen partitioning and tree grass coexistence in savannas - Sébastien Barot, Institut d'écologie et des sciences de l'environnement de Paris, International Institute of Ecology and Environmental Sciences-Paris  
16:45 - 17:00 › Functional diversity increases aboveground biomass via increasing tree crown complementarity in tropical forests of Hainan Island, Southern China - Arshad Ali, School of Life Sciences, South China Normal University  
17:00 - 17:15 › Trophic ecology of eighty freshwater fish from French Guiana, South America, and their response to stream habitat alteration by gold mining - Jean-Marc Roussel, French National Institute for Agricultural research  
17:15 - 17:30 › Optimizing environmental DNA sampling effort for fish assessment in tropical streams and rivers. - Isabel Cantera, Evolution et Diversité Biologique  
15:45 - 17:15 Soil ecology (Room 8) - Moderator: Guénola Pérès  
15:45 - 16:00 › Soil and phyllosphere microorganisms with potential impact on natural emissions of ozone-depleting chloromethane - Françoise Bringel, Université de Strasbourg, CNRS  
16:00 - 16:15 › Influence of physical heterogeneity of flow on microbial horizontal gene transfer in subsurface ecosystems - Stéphane Mahé, Université de Lausanne  
16:15 - 16:30 › Impact of logging residue management and wood ash fertilization on forest soil-plant interface biology: a microcosm study - François Elie, Etude et compréhension de la biodiversité  
16:30 - 16:45 › UV and blue light enhance tree litter decomposition in a temperate forest by accelerating the decomposition rate. - Marta Pieristè, University of Helsinki, Ecodiv URA/EA 1293 IRSTEA  
16:45 - 17:00 › Vertical soil evolution of microbial biomass over a deforestation & culture chronosequence - Boris Brasseur, Ecologie et Dynamique des Systèmes Anthropisés, Université Picardie Jules Verne,  
17:00 - 17:15 › Impact of fine plant genetic variations on plant-soil-feedback using a model hybrid system. - Marie Duhamel, Institute Biology Leiden  
15:45 - 17:30 Eco-evolutionary dynamics (Room 5) - Moderator: Eric Petit  
15:45 - 16:00 › Forecasting eco-evolutionary changes in natural populations: which species' traits matter? - Frédéric Guillaume, University of Zürich  
16:00 - 16:15 › Macroevolutionary processes can drive species richness patterns at very small spatial scales - Andreas PRINZING, Ecosystèmes, biodiversité, évolution  
16:15 - 16:30 › Variation in competitive ability with mating system, ploidy and range expansion in four Capsella species - Sylvain Glémin, Institut des Sciences de l'Evolution  
16:30 - 16:45 › Effects of heterogeneity of crop fertilisation at the landscape scale in epidemics and pathogen evolution - Pierre-Antoine PRECIGOUT, Ecologie fonctionnelle et écotoxicologie des agroécosystèmes, Rothamsted Research  
16:45 - 17:00 › Eco-evolutionary dynamics in plant-pollinator systems: implication for diversity maintenance - Avril Weinbach, Ecology & Evolution, Department of Biology, University of Fribourg, Institut of Ecology and Environmental Sciences, Paris  
15:45 - 17:15 Ecotoxicology and environmental pollution (Auditorium) - Moderators: N. Van Straalen, S. McCairns  
15:45 - 16:00 › Pollution exposure amplifies the effects of predation risk on cell-mediated immune response in a passerine species - tasnim ayadi, Unité de Recherche ‘Ecologie de la Faune Terrestre' (UR17ES44), Faculté des Sciences, Université de Gabès, Gabès, Zrig, 6072, Tunisia  
16:00 - 16:15 › Multiple stressors in freshwater ecosystems: antibiotic mixtures and temperatures - Marie-Claire Danner, University of Roehampton  
16:15 - 16:30 › Genetic variation of transcriptomic expression in Lymnaea stagnalis exposed to a redox-cycling pesticide - Marie-Agnès COUTELLEC, Ecology and Ecosystem Health, INRA, Agrocampus Ouest  

Friday, October 26, 2018

Time Event  
  
Online user: 2